People

Lab Members

Principal Investigator

Randy Flanagan
533-6007, Centre for Neuroscience Studies, Botterell 227, flanagan - at - queensu.ca

NOTE: Trainees in lab are co-supervised—either officially or unofficially—by Jason Gallivan

Postdoctoral Fellows

Jolande Fooken
Botterell Hall 230, jolande.fooken - at - queensu.ca

Joseph Nashed
Botterell Hall 230, jnashed- at - gmail.com

Graduate Students

Corson Areshenkoff
Botterell Hall 230, areshenk - at - uvic.ca

Dan Gale
Botterell Hall 230, d.gale - at - queensu.ca

Michael McGarity-Shipley
Botterell Hall 230, 12mms13 - at - queensu.ca

Tianyao Zhu
Botterell Hall 230, tianyao.zhu - at - queensu.ca

Honour's Students

Starting in September 2021

Elissa Robichaud
18eepr - at - queensu.ca

Qiansheng Sun
17qs16 - at - queensu.ca

Computer Programmer

Martin York
533-6000 ext. 78244, Abramsky Hall 102, yorkm - at - queensu.ca

Queen's Sensorimotor Group Technologists

Mechanical Technologist

Sean Hickman
533-6000 ext. 78299, Abramsky Hall, B06, hickmans - at - queensu.ca

Computing Systems Technologist

Mike Lewis
533-6000 ext. 74139, Abramsky Hall 106, mike.lewis - at - queensu.ca

Alumni

Post Doctoral Fellows

Rob Ellis (1997-1998), Irene Armstrong (2000-2002), Stuart Marcovitch (2001-2002), Paul Davidson (2003), Gabriel Robles-De-La-Torre (2005), Gerben Rotman (2004-2007), Lee Baugh (2009-2011), Aarlenne Khan (2009-11), Kevin Trewartha (2012-2015), Jason Gallivan (2012-2015), Michael Carter (2016-2017), Anouk de Brouwer (2015-2018), Dominic Standage (2017-2019)

Graduate Students

Mike Majsak, Lori Quinn, Ashwini Rao (1995-1996), Christine Tong (1997-2006) Erin Maruoka (2001-2004), Graham Caithness (2002-2004), Lulu Bursztyn (2004-2007), Joe Duncan (2006-2008), Miles Bowman (2003-2009), Amelie Yak (2009-2011), Simona Markovik (2010-2013), Jonathan Diamond (2009-2014), Andreas Reichelt (2010-2015), Brandie Stewart (2010-2015), Ashley Bramwell (2014-2016), Joshua Moskowitz (2014-2020)

Visiting Trainees

Barbara Matschke, doctoral candidate from Bielefeld University, Germany (Fall 2011), Nienke Debats, doctoral candidate from VU University, Amsterdam (Fall 2012)

Undergraduate project students

Christina Bandomir, Sonja Krawesky (1997-1998), Jennifer Deans (1997-1998), Sarah Lolley (1998-1999), Mike Beltzner (1999-2000), Virginia Wigmore (2000-2001), Cinda Elliott, Emma Hutchinson (2001-2002), Jessica Klassen (2002-2003), Melissa Judson, Ewen MacKinnon, Kyle Merritt (2003-2004), Jennifer Bittner (2004-2005), Katie Douglas (2005-2006), Julia Marr, Lianne Wong, William Wong (2006-2007), Michelle Kan, Yin Lam (2007-2008), Daniel Berant, Sarah Charpentier, Stephanie Kenny (2008-2009), Erica Hoe (2009-2010), Alyssa Ash, Michelle Kao (2010-2011), James Kim (2011-2012), Stefan Case, Heather Shepherd (2012-2013), Kathryn Barton, Percy Chan (2013-2014), Dan Gale, Lindsey Logan, Paige Williams (2014-2015), Stephanie Clayton, Tayler Jarvis (2015-2016), Lauren Smail (2016-2017), Ashley Lawson, Keaton Proud (2017-2018), Sarah Berger, Paula Rojas (2018-2019), Cassandra Morrow, Jennifer Oliver, Ragini Singh (2019-2020), Maude Vandenberg, Samantha Reitmaier, Kaela Amorim (2020-2021)

Research Assistants

Matt Zadow (1997), Sara King (2000), Jessica Klassen (2002-2004), Kyle Merritt (2004), Emily Armstrong, Jen Bittner, Christina Li, Lauren Reich, Luc Robertson (2005), Stephanie Kenny (2006-2009), Justin Caldwell (2006-2007, 2011-12), Karan Cheema (2008-2009), Victor Vien (2011), Heather Shepherd (2013), Kathryn Barton, Percy Chan (2014), Natasha Bowman (2015), Tayler Jarvis (2016), Andrea Ianni (2017), Stephanie Jiang (2018), Mohammed Albaghdadi (2015-2018)

Collaborators

The lab maintains active and extensive research collaborations with:

Jason Gallivan
Roland Johansson
Daniel Wolpert

We have also collaborated, or are currently collaborating, with:

Jody Culham
Fred Danion
Marco Davare
Mel Goodale
Lorna Jakobson
Mitsuo Kawato
Susan Lederman
Ludo Max
Doug Munoz
Mark Sabbagh
Stephen Scott
Niko Troje
Alan Wing